Rooftop tents offer a bird’s-eye view, airflow, and protection. Along with peace of mind, these higher-ups generally provide superior comfort over a ground tent.
After hundreds of nights of elevated sleeping, expert tester Berne Brody helped to finalize this list over the past 12 months. We cover a range of sizes and price points, with the Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO being our favorite clamshell — for being short, svelte, and very aerodynamic clamshell — while the Topoak Galaxy 1.0 is a less expensive alternative.
Since 2022, our elected crew of five GearJunkie testers has put 10 rooftop tents through the paces during multi-week overlanding trips in Baja California, Mexico, and dozens of nights car camping across the U.S.
Editor’s Note: On May 15, 2026, we added new extended ratings to help you pick the best RRT. We also reworked our 9 field-tested reviews and service section to be more scannable and digestible.
The Best Rooftop Tents of 2026
Best Overall Rooftop Tent
9.1/10 RATING
Best Budget Rooftop Tent
6.9/10 RATING
Best Air-Inflated Rooftop Tent
8.1/10 RATING
Best Soft Shell Rooftop Tent
7.9/10 RATING
Best Premium Rooftop Tent
9.0/10 RATING
Best Rooftop Tent for Overlanding
7.8/10 RATING
Best Rooftop Tent for Multi-Sport Athletes
7.1/10 RATING
See more picks
Dimensions open
83” x 50” x 58”
Dimensions closed
83” x 50” x 8”
Sleeping footprint
80” x 47”
Peak internal height
58”
Static weight capacity
650 lbs.
Pros
- Four-season ready
- Extra aerodynamic
- Super slim but able to store bedding
- Optional insulation kit
- Available in XL
Bottom Line: This ultra-slim clamshell balances a compact, aerodynamic profile with a surprisingly expansive and warm interior. It is the definitive year-round shelter for solo adventurers or couples who frequent harsh, windy climates.
The Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO ($3,795) is the shortest, slimmest, and most aerodynamic clamshell the company has ever produced. While many hardshells feel like a brick on your roof, the Falcon 3 EVO’s molded, convex top shell is designed to slice through the wind. During road trip testing by GearJunkie Hunt and Fish Editor Rachelle Schrute, it proved to be a sturdier and warmer home away from home that offers significantly more livable space than previous iterations while weighing 20 pounds less.
The Tech: The construction is a hybrid of pro-grade durability and intelligent thermal management. Forming the top shell from PC-ABS plastic instead of aluminum makes it ten times more insulative, which keeps campers warmer while reducing condensation. Now, the tent features upgraded cam-over latches that are easier to use and more secure than standard buckles. Additionally, both the PC-ABS top and honeycomb aluminum bottom shells include integrated accessory channels compatible with new high-capacity 6-channel crossbars that can support up to 150 pounds of gear.
What We Like: The physical evolution of this tent is its greatest strength. By flipping up the same internal U-bar found in the Falcon Pro, the living space becomes a third larger than the Falcon 2, comfortably accommodating campers up to 6’2”. We also appreciate the creature comforts: a 2.0-inch memory foam mattress comes standard over an anti-condensation mat, and the thick 320 GSM blackout canvas is perfect for sleeping in. The new dimmable LED light strips are a full meter long, providing excellent interior visibility without the need for external lanterns.
What We Don’t: As a high-performance, four-season unit, it is one of the pricier hardshells on the market. While the 2-inch mattress is a high-quality memory foam, campers who prefer an extra-plush feel may still find it a bit thin compared to thicker soft-shell options. Additionally, while the PC-ABS shell is incredibly durable and finished with a UV-resistant Line-X coating, it lacks the classic metallic aesthetic of all-aluminum models which some overlanders prefer for extreme rock-crawling protection.
Should You Buy It? If you are an overlander who camps through all four seasons and wants to minimize the impact on your vehicle’s fuel economy, the Falcon 3 EVO is a top-tier choice. It’s a lighter, more aerodynamic choice while offering a rugged, dent-resistant exterior. For the dedicated traveler who wants the fastest possible setup and a quiet, blackout interior for better sleep on the road, this Roofnest is worth the investment.
Dimensions open
83″ × 56″ × 53″
Dimensions closed
83″ × 56″ × 8″
Sleeping footprint
79″ × 52″
Static weight capacity
N/A
Pros
- Great price
- Spacious interior volume
- Ample interior storage options
- Aluminum hardshell at this price point
Cons
- No locking options
- Handwheels for installation brackets come loose easily
- Locking buckles could be prone to breakage
Bottom Line: This budget-friendly powerhouse delivers a spacious, feature-rich overlanding experience at a fraction of the cost of premium competitors. It is the ultimate entry point for the value-conscious adventurer who wants a reliable hardshell.
The Topoak Galaxy 1.0 ($1,968) is a screaming deal that easily secures its spot as a top-value contender. While high-end rooftop tents can often break the bank, the Galaxy provides the same essential utility and a few surprising luxuries for a much lower price point. During testing in mild temperatures and light rain, it proved to be a solid, comfortable shelter that simplifies the camping experience for those who get out a few times a year.
The Tech: The standout mechanical feature is the internal U-bar system. Unlike standard wedge tents that can feel cramped at the feet, this bar swings up and rearward to create an expansive, vertical canopy. The Galaxy has been updated with high-output 500-lumen USB-powered LED strips for superior nighttime visibility. The base construction remains rugged, and the tent includes integrated mounting tracks that allow for the addition of solar panel arrays or recovery gear mounts directly to the hardshell.
What We Like: Space management is where this tent punches above its weight. The 79″ x 52″ sleeping area feels massive thanks to the U-bar design and a clever overhead storage panel with six pockets, supplemented by additional wall organizers. We also love the small wins included in the box: a telescoping ladder and a dedicated exterior shoe bag. Keeping muddy boots outside but dry — a huge plus for interior cleanliness — is simple. Furthermore, the new weather-shield coating on the canvas provides impressive water bead-off for such an affordable unit.
What We Don’t: To hit this price point, some hardware compromises were made. The hardshell closure buckles can become finicky and difficult to latch after repeated use. More importantly, the stock handwheels used to secure the tent to roof crossbars have a tendency to vibrate loose — we strongly recommend replacing these with nylock nuts to ensure a permanent, safe connection. While the 2-inch foam mattress is serviceable, campers who prefer a plush feel may want to layer in an additional sleeping pad.
Should You Buy It? For budget-conscious travelers or those new to the rooftop tent world, the Topoak Galaxy 1.0 is an incredible value. It offers a fast 2-minute setup and a roomier interior than many tents twice its price. As long as you are willing to perform a few minor hardware upgrades for peace of mind — like securing the mounting bolts — you are getting a pro-level footprint and solid weather protection for a bargain.
Dimensions open
86” x 57” x 45”
Dimensions closed
86” x 57” x 13”
Static weight capacity
N/A
Pros
- Anti-condensation mat under the mattress
- Thin and comfortable mattress
- Inside and outside storage pockets
- One of the best-vented RTTs
- Sets up fast
- Extremely compact
- The lightest RTT in this roundup
- Tool-free installation
- Compatible with accessory crossbars
Cons
- No space for blankets and pillows inside the folded tent
- Like anything inflatable, one of the tubes could get a hole if you’re not careful
- Louder than some others on the roof
- Ladder stores outside the tent
Bottom Line: This innovative inflatable shelter replaces heavy metal frames with a rapid single-point air system, offering a lightweight footprint with a low-effort setup and maximum roof efficiency.
Tested by Senior Editor Morgan Tilton while road tripping for two weeks along the Baja California coast, the Dometic TRT 140 Air ($2,500) is the first air-inflated rooftop tent to pass our rigorous standards for durability and long-term comfort. Weighing just 107 pounds, it is an approachable lift for two people and fits as naturally on a compact car as it does on a full-sized truck. During testing by contributor Seiji Ishii, this tent proved that inflatable technology provides a unique burrito-style deployment that is as clever as it is functional, folding into thirds to occupy significantly less roof real estate than its competitors.
The Tech: The heart of this tent is the Single Point Inflation Air Frame, which utilizes TPU tubes to provide a rigid structure at 9 PSI. Now, Dometic has updated the system with a high-output Gale 12V electric pump that features a digital pressure induction system and auto-shutoff to prevent over-inflation. The canopy is crafted from Weathershield TC polycotton, a breathable ripstop material that regulates temperature far better than standard nylon. For the current model year, the upgraded 300D ripstop polyester shell also features a refined tri-fold base that adds structural stability while maintaining a tool-free installation process.
What We Like: The airflow and 360-degree visibility are world-class. Because the windows take up almost the entire wall, being inside feels like being in the shade outdoors, and the large mesh roof vent keeps the interior condensation-free even in humid conditions. We also love the integrated storage solutions, specifically the two weather-resistant oversized outdoor pockets. These allow you to store your shoes high off the ground and outside the sleeping area, making the transition onto the telescoping ladder much cleaner. The new spring-loaded ladder pins also allow the ladder to stay attached under the cover, simplifying the pack-down process.
What We Don’t: While the tent is compact on the roof, the leftover space isn’t always usable for other gear like bikes because the tent’s tri-fold shape tends to sit centrally on most crossbars. You are also entirely dependent on a 12V power source. While the pump is reliable, a dead battery or blown fuse means manually inflating a 9 PSI structure with a hand pump; womp, womp. Additionally, while the mattress is thin and comfortable, you must remove all bulky bedding and pillows before folding the tent, as this requires extra storage space in your vehicle.
Should You Buy It? If you are weary of wrestling with heavy tents and complex metal frames, the Dometic TRT 140 Air is a breath of fresh air. It combines elevated comfort with the weight and storage benefits of an inflatable. For campers who value a breezy, panoramic sleeping environment and a setup that literally does the heavy lifting, this Dometic is a premier specialty choice.
Closed dimensions
49″ x 56″ x11″
Open dimensions
95″ x 56″ x 40″
Canopy material
600D water-resistant polyester
Rainfly material
Thermoplastic-coated nylon
Cover material
Rubber-coated Cordura nylon
Pros
- Super-easy and quick to deploy and stow
- Cavernous interior for a 2+ person tent
- Very comfortable foam flooring
- Extremely robust and weatherproof construction
- Easy to install for an rooftop tent
Cons
- Travel cover completely separates from the tent
- Ladder was very uncomfortable for bare feet
- Rainfly a bit challenging to install
Bottom Line: This soft-shell offers superior interior volume and a more comfortable sleeping surface than many hardshell rivals, prioritizing high-quality materials and vertical headroom over a slim profile.
The Thule Approach M ($2,300) proves that traditional soft-shell designs still have a major seat at the table. While it has a larger footprint than sleek hardshells, it counters with an incredibly airy interior and a setup time that rivals that of more expensive models. During four months of testing by contributor Seiji Ishii across varied climates, this tent stood out as a light, rugged, and reliable shelter that maximizes every inch of its vertical walls to create a truly livable space.
The Tech: Engineering focus here is on ease of attachment and structural integrity. The refined mounting system features top-notch bar attachment points that lock onto crossbars with the precision expected from a brand like Thule. Now, the tent utilizes a high-tenacity 600D ripstop polyester that remains quieter in high winds than previous iterations. Additionally, the new integrated thermal break in the base helps mitigate the cold-transfer issues common in older soft-shell designs, keeping the interior warmer in shoulder-season temperatures.
What We Like: The sheer volume and comfort are the biggest wins. With 40.2 inches of internal height and vertical front and rear walls, it feels massive for two adults — plus there is plenty of extra length for a dog at the foot of the bed. The dual-density foam mattress is easily one of the most comfortable on the market, eliminating the need for aftermarket pads. We also love the stowing process. Unlike hardshells that require you to meticulously tuck fabric as you close them, the Approach M stows in just 4 minutes with a simple, secure zippered cover.
What We Don’t: Weatherproofing requires a bit more elbow grease here than with a flip-open hardshell. Securing the rainfly can be a reach, making it more involved than setting up a ground tent. While Thule suggests the tent fits two adults and a child, the 4.5-foot width makes that a tight squeeze — it is much better suited as a luxury suite for two. Finally, the physical bulk of a soft-shell on the roof can impact fuel economy more significantly than a low-profile wedge design.
Should You Buy It? If you want the most comfortable mattress and the most headroom available at this price point, the Approach M is a stellar choice. It’s just as durable and nearly as fast to set up as a hardshell, while remaining more affordable. For those who don’t mind the extra height on their roof rack in exchange for a spacious, stargazing-friendly interior, this Thule remains a top-tier overlanding solution.
Bottom Line: This premium hardshell is an all-weather fortress that excels in climate control and blackout capabilities for year-round comfort. While the price is significant, the meticulous European engineering and aerodynamic profile make it a long-term investment for the dedicated overlander.
The James Baroud Odyssey ($4,895) is a king of detail, manufactured in Portugal for campers who refuse to let the forecast dictate their trips. It sits a step above the competition with a focus on all-weather versatility, featuring a solar-powered fan and a sound-blocking hull. Though it nears the $5,000 mark, its aerodynamic design minimizes the impact on gas mileage, making it a sustainable choice for those who spend a large portion of the year on the road.
The Tech: The shell is constructed from 4mm thick ABS plastic with a UV-protection coating, but the real innovation lies in the three-layer fabric walls. These include a waterproof exterior, a super-thin polymer foam insulation layer for full blackout and noise reduction, and a porous, moisture-absorbing inner lining. Now, the upgraded solar-powered ventilation system is more efficient, constantly moving air through hidden vents even when the tent is buttoned up against a storm. The integrated T-track system on the shell also allows for upgraded heavy-duty struts if you plan to carry surfboards or bikes on top.
What We Like: According to tester Berne Broudy, after two months of field tests, this tent is a sanctuary for the discerning solo traveler or couple. The 360-degree windows provide an immersive outdoor experience, yet they can be zipped shut to create a completely dark environment for daytime sleeping. We appreciate the thoughtful inclusions like the rechargeable flashlight that clips overhead to double as a reading light, and the new adjustment knobs that allow users to retighten the tent fabric if it stretches over time. The 2.5-inch high-density foam mattress provides excellent support for those who prefer a firmer sleeping surface.
What We Don’t: The most notable omission at this price point is a protected entrance; because it lacks an integrated awning, the interior is vulnerable to rain or snow when you are climbing in and out. To solve this, you’ll need to shell out for the Frontier awning or tunnel, which adds high cost to an already expensive setup. Additionally, while the insulated base is excellent for soundproofing, the overall weight of the high-end materials requires a robust roof rack system to handle the load.
Should You Buy It? For the adventurer who prioritizes sleep quality and temperature regulation, the Odyssey is worth the premium. It delivers a level of quiet and darkness that few other rooftop tents can match, paired with a sub-60-second setup that makes daily travel effortless. If you are a high-frequency camper who views your tent as a true four-season home, the durability and aerodynamic efficiency of this James Baroud model justify the investment.
Dimensions open
59” x 90” x 56”
Dimensions closed
6¾” x 90” x 56”
Sleeping footprint
83¾ ” x 53¾
Static weight capacity
N/A
Pros
- Four-season
- Spacious
- Super-fast setup
- Low condensation
- Loads of accessories
- Low profile — under 7”
Cons
- Heavy
- Can sleep in only one direction
- One set of ladder pins has to be moved to relocate ladder
Bottom Line: This rugged, four-season wedge tent offers industry-leading deployment speeds and a bombproof exterior for demanding overland trails. It’s a premier choice for truck and SUV owners who prioritize heavy-duty construction and a blackout sleeping environment over a lightweight footprint.
The iKamper BDV Duo ($2,995) is a purpose-built overlanding tool that impressed us with its uncompromising ruggedness and rapid setup. During testing by contributor Nick Schoeps, this tent proved to be the fastest to deploy and pack away in our entire lineup, though the initial mounting process is more labor-intensive than most. Built on a stout aluminum frame with a scratch-resistant shell, it is a dependable sanctuary for those who frequently venture far off the beaten path.
The Tech: The BDV (Blue Dot Voyager) is engineered for structural rigidity and all-weather performance. Its fiber-reinforced plastic shell and massive aluminum hinges are designed to withstand UV damage and trail abuse. Now, the tent features upgraded external hydraulic lifters that pop the shell open with a simple nudge and an integrated external bungee system that automatically pulls fabric inward during closure. Inside, the 300gsm poly-cotton canvas provides a true blackout experience, while the new eco-friendly DWR coating on the 75D ripstop rainfly ensures superior water shedding in heavy storms.
What We Like: Speed and space are the highlights here. Once unclipped, the tent is ready for use in seconds, and because the gas struts are located on the exterior, 100% of the interior volume is usable. This allowed a 6’4″ tester to sleep comfortably with room to spare. We also appreciate the versatility of the accessory system; the optional annex effectively transforms the unit into a multi-room basecamp. The new accessory rack is a standout addition, allowing users to carry up to 110 pounds of gear directly on top of the tent shell.
What We Don’t: The initial installation is a workout, taking significantly longer to secure to a roof rack than iKamper’s other models. While the tent is spacious, the ladder system is slightly finicky; switching the ladder between the side and rear doors requires a few minutes of uninstalling and reinstalling quick-release pins. Additionally, at 175 pounds, this tent is best suited for larger trucks or SUVs with high dynamic weight capacities, making it less ideal for smaller crossovers.
Should You Buy It? If you are a dedicated overlander who wants a tent that can take a beating and set up in a flash, the BDV Duo is an elite option. It combines a slim, aerodynamic hardshell with a plush, insulated interior that resists condensation. For truck owners who plan on adding external gear like recovery boards or shovels to their tent, the BDV’s modular exoskeleton makes it one of the most functional rigs on the market.
Bottom Line: This narrow-profile soft-shell maximizes roof real estate by taking up only half the width of a standard rack. It is the definitive choice for multi-sport athletes who need to carry bikes or kayaks alongside their sleeping quarters.
The Thule Foothill ($1,700) is a unique, space-saving solution for travelers who refuse to choose between a rooftop tent and their favorite gear. Unlike typical RTTs that hog the entire roof, the Foothill’s symmetrical design allows it to be mounted on either side of your vehicle, leaving plenty of room for cargo boxes or watercraft. During testing by contributor Berne Broudy, this high-quality tent proved that a smaller footprint does not have to mean a cramped interior or compromised durability.
The Tech: The standout feature is the revolutionary narrow-fold base, which reduces the tent’s width to just 24 inches when stowed. Now, the Foothill has been updated with a low-profile reinforced base that cuts weight while adding significant strength and stability. The canopy is crafted from UV- and mold-resistant 600D ripstop polyester, and the internal frame utilizes telescoping poles that click into place for a secure, rigid structure. For the current model year, Thule has also refined the mounting bracket system to ensure a more secure fit with less vibration during transit.
What We Like: The airflow and views are exceptional for a tent of this size. With a wide entry door, panoramic rear window, and dual skylights, the interior feels bright and connected to the outdoors even on sweltering nights. We also love the comfort; the high-density foam mattress is one of the better stock options available. The ability to mount this on either side of the car offers a level of versatility rare in the soft-shell market, allowing you to customize your roof layout based on your other gear.
What We Don’t: Because it must fold down into such a narrow package, the Foothill requires an exceptionally tight pack-down. Even leaving thin bedding inside can make zipping the travel cover a struggle, so you will likely need to store your sleeping bags inside the vehicle. The setup is also more involved than a hardshell setup, requiring about 10 minutes to remove or install with a 13mm wrench. Additionally, while the mattress is high-quality, the overall interior space is smaller than what you would find in a full-width soft-shell.
Should You Buy It? If your roof rack is already crowded with gear, the Thule Foothill is the most logical investment you can make. It offers a higher build quality than many budget competitors. For solo travelers or couples who prioritize multi-sport utility and want to keep their vehicle’s center of gravity and width in check, this remains a top-tier specialty tent.
Other Excellent RTTs
The following tents are all worthy contenders that fell just short of the top spots. However, one of them may be the best RTT for your specific needs.
Dimensions open
102″ x 101″ x 48″
Dimensions closed
57.5″ x 55″ x 13″
Sleeping footprint
83″ x 51″
Peak internal height
46.5″
Static weight capacity
N/A
Pros
- Fits all vehicles
- Ultrafast setup
Cons
- Mattress may be too firm for some campers
Bottom Line: A premium, space-saving rooftop tent that balances rapid deployment with elite weather protection. A definitive choice for small-vehicle owners.
The iKamper Skycamp Mini 3.0 ($4,295) is a masterclass in efficient design, proving that you don’t need a massive rig to enjoy a high-end overlanding experience. Whether mounted on a compact car or a short-bed truck, this tent sets up and breaks down in under 60 seconds. By focusing on breathable materials and a clever hardshell expansion, iKamper has created a rugged, dependable shelter that feels far more spacious than its footprint suggests.
The Tech: Engineering shines in the base and shell construction. The floor uses honeycomb aluminum panels that trap air for natural insulation, while the double-layer, fiber-reinforced plastic shell is both soundproof and condensation-resistant. Unlike many competitors, this tent eschews vinyl coatings in favor of a breathable blackout polycotton canvas and a waterproof polyester rainfly. The upgraded waterproof zippers and aerodynamic shell sculpting further reduce wind noise and drag during transit.
What We Like: Accessibility and airflow are the standout features here. The integrated telescoping ladder is designed so that the rungs remain parallel to the ground, making midnight exits much safer on foot. Inside, oversized canopy windows on three sides — plus a ceiling window — offer incredible views and protected ventilation. We also love the quilted interior map panel, which manages moisture while adding a touch of personality. The 3.0 mounting brackets are a massive improvement, compatible with almost any crossbar shape and significantly faster to tighten than previous versions.
What We Don’t: The included 2.25-inch polyfoam mattress is quite firm. While great for support, side sleepers may still look for an aftermarket replacement. Additionally, while the shell is incredibly durable, its highly polished finish options can be prone to pinstriping from a tight-trail brush if you don’t opt for the ruggedized matte coating. Finally, while the tent fits small cars perfectly, the premium price point reflects its high-end materials and may be a hurdle for casual weekenders.
Should You Buy It? If you value your time and garage space, the Skycamp Mini 3.0 is a top-tier investment. It offers the build quality of a full-sized hardshell in a package that fits everything from a Mini Cooper to a mid-sized truck cab. For the solo traveler or couple who prioritize a quick setup and a quiet, condensation-free night’s sleep, this remains one of the most refined rooftop tents on the market.
Dimensions open
82.6” x 50.7” x 41.3”
Dimensions closed
82.6” x 50.7” x 11”
Sleeping footprint
48″ x 80″
Static weight capacity
480 lbs
Pros
- Compact enough to fit on most vehicles
- Sets up and packs down fast
- Massive ceiling storage nets
- Comes with a fan/light combo
Cons
- Windows are smaller than in other RTTs
- Mattress is more basic than some other RTTs
- Mounting hardware is more basic than on some RTTs and it requires tools
- Internal storage pockets are hidden behind hydraulic arms
- Ceiling storage nets take up headroom
Bottom Line: This lightweight, aerodynamic hardshell pop-up offers a near-instant setup and an impressively low-profile footprint. It is an excellent choice for those who want a compact shelter that doubles as a storage pod for bedding and gear during transit.
The Sylvan Sport Loft ($2,195) is a streamlined pod designed for speed and efficiency. Unlike bulky soft-shells, its molded ABS composite shell protects the tent from the elements while maintaining a sleek, fuel-efficient profile on the road. During testing, the Loft stood out for its effortless deployment and its unique ability to remain functional as a secondary storage space when closed, making it a favorite for travelers who like to keep their vehicle interiors clutter-free.
The Tech: The Loft utilizes a four-arm hydraulic assist system located inside the tent to achieve a vertical-wall pop-up configuration. Now, SylvanSport has reinforced the ABS composite shell with a more UV-stable coating to prevent fading and cracking over long-term exposure. The tent fabric is a lightweight but durable polyester with a polyurethane weather-resistant coating. For the current model year, the new integrated anti-condensation mat comes standard under the mattress, a critical upgrade that prevents moisture buildup and mold in humid environments.
What We Like: Setup is truly near-instant. Once the buckles are released, the hydraulic arms do the heavy lifting to create a spacious interior with vertical walls. We also love the storage capabilities — the ceiling features a massive two-bay mesh hammock that is perfect for organizing clothes and gear. Because the shell has a generous internal volume when closed, there is plenty of room to store your sleeping bags and pillows inside the tent while driving. The addition of a dedicated circulation fan is a thoughtful touch that compensates for the slightly smaller window openings.
What We Don’t: While the 2-inch foam mattress is comfortable for its low profile, it may feel a bit thin for dedicated side sleepers compared to the plush 3-inch options found in premium rivals. The windows are also smaller than the panoramic portals on tents like the Skycamp or Odyssey, limiting natural light and airflow. Additionally, while the lighter fabric helps keep the overall weight down, it may lack the sound-dampening qualities of a heavier poly-cotton canvas in high-wind conditions.
Should You Buy It? If you are looking for a hardshell rooftop tent that is easy to manage solo and doesn’t break the bank, the SylvanSport Loft is a top contender. This RTT provides a rugged, protective hardshell exterior while remaining lightweight enough to be compatible with a wide range of vehicles. For the organized camper who appreciates built-in gear storage and a lightning-fast camp setup, the Loft is a highly practical and reliable specialty shelter.
Rooftop Tent Comparison Chart
| Rooftop Tent | Price | Open (L x W x H) | Closed (L x W x H) | Sleeping Footprint (L x W) | Weight (lbs.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO | $3,795 | 83” x 50” x 58” | 83” x 50” x 8” | 80” x 47” | 130 |
| Topoak Galaxy 1.0 | $1,968 | 83″ x 56″ x 53″ | 83″ x 56″ x 8″ | 79″ x 52″ | 176 |
| Dometic TRT 140 Air | $2,500 | 86” x 57” x 45” | 86” x 57” x 13” | 86″ x 57″ | 103.7 |
| Thule Approach M | $2,300 | 95″ x 56″ x 40″ | 49″ x 56″ x 11″ | 95″ x 51″ | 148 |
| James Baroud Odyssey | $4,895 | 79″ × 55″ × 40″ | 79″ × 55″ × 13.5″ | 79″ × 55″ | 155 |
| iKamper BDV Duo | $2,995 | 59” x 90” x 56” | 7” x 90” x 56” | 83.75″ x 53.75″ | 200 |
| $1,700 | 84″ x 47″ x 40″ | 83″ x 24″ x 9.5″ | 84″ x 47″ | 122 | |
| iKamper Skycamp 3.0 Mini | $4,295 | 102″ x 101″ x 48″ | 57.5″ x 55″ x 13″ | 83″ x 51″ | 125 |
| Sylvan Sport Loft | $2,195 | 82.6” x 50.7” x 41.3” | 82.6” x 50.7” x 11” | 48″ x 80″ | 147 |
How We Tested the Best Rooftop Tents

Over the past four years, five gear experts put thousands of miles and 15 months of field testing on seven rooftop tents across six U.S. states and Mexico’s remote coastline.
Senior Editor Morgan Tilton and Hunt/Fish Editor Rachelle Schrute are based in the Mountain West. Schrute uses her rooftop tent for hunt and fish trips, while Tilton vagabonds to far-fetched destinations like Mexico’s coastline, to learn how to surf.
Tester Berne Broudy is based in Vermont. She has amassed over 20 years of overlanding and countless nights of camping outdoors — many spent in a rooftop tent.
To compile this list of the best rooftop tents, our team mounted tents on rigs of all shapes and sizes — from compact sedans to full-sized trucks — and tested the quality and comfort of rooftop tent touchpoints and mattresses.

Testing Durability & Time
Testing Locations
- Baja California Peninsula, Mexico: Remote Pacific coastline and high desert (Dometic TRT 140 Air).
- Columbia River Gorge, Oregon/Washington: Windy conditions and river-side camping (iKamper BDV Duo).
- Central Texas: Testing in humid, near-freezing, and 90-degree-plus temperatures (Thule Approach M).
- High Desert, Idaho: Archery events and road trip stops (Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO).
- Connecticut: Unexpected rainstorms and forest camping (James Baroud Odyssey).
- Mount Rainier Region, Washington: High-altitude and value-testing environments (Topoak Galaxy 1.0).
- Multi-State Road Trips: Various locations across the American West (Falcon 3 EVO and Dometic TRT 140 Air).
The Rating Categories
Beyond the overall score, our team assesses the following four subcategories for extended ratings:
- Space and Comfort: Evaluates the interior volume, peak height, and the quality of the mattress and sleeping surface.
- Durability and Weatherproofing: Assesses the shell material, fabric thickness (GSM), and how the tent handles wind, rain, and UV exposure.
- Ease of Conversion: Measures the speed and simplicity of transitioning from driving mode to camping mode (setup and takedown).
- Aerodynamics and Portability: Looks at the packed height, weight, and shell shape to determine how it affects vehicle handling and fuel economy.

Buyer’s Guide: How to Choose the Best Rooftop Tent
Hardshell Tents
- Pros: Setup in under 60 seconds; most aerodynamic and fuel-efficient; extremely durable against trail brush.
- Cons: Most expensive; limited footprint size (usually 2 people); heavier than softshells.
- Who Should Buy: Frequent travelers who move camp daily and prioritize speed and convenience.
Softshell Tents
- Pros: Most affordable; largest sleeping capacities (up to 5 people); familiar tent-like airflow and views.
- Cons: Slower, manual setup (5–10 mins); bulkier on the roof; more fabric wrestling during pack-down.
- Who Should Buy: Families, dog owners, or budget-conscious campers who need maximum interior square footage.

Inflatable Tents
- Pros: Ultra-lightweight and compact; no heavy metal poles; automated setup via 12V pump.
- Cons: Dependent on a power source; vulnerable to punctures; less rigid in extreme gale-force winds.
- Who Should Buy: Owners of small cars or EVs with limited roof load capacities who want a tech-forward, breezy shelter.
What RTT Fits Your Vehicle?
Not every rooftop tent is compatible with every vehicle. To ensure a safe match, check the following:
- Roof Rack Load Capacity: Verify both the dynamic (driving) and static (parked) weight limits of your vehicle and rack system.
- Bar Spread: This is the distance between your front and rear crossbars. Most tents list a minimum bar spread spec; measure yours physically before purchasing.
- Mounting Compatibility: Ensure your crossbars are the correct shape (round, square, or aero) for the tent’s mounting brackets.
If you are unsure, contact the tent manufacturer directly to verify your specific vehicle and rack setup.

Storage & Cargo Considerations
Before buying, consider how the tent interacts with your other gear and vehicle space:
Ladders: Some tents incorporate the ladder into the exterior cover, while others require you to store it inside your vehicle.
Bedding: Many hardshell models allow you to store sleeping bags and pillows inside the closed tent. Soft-shell models often require you to store bedding in your trunk.
Accessories: Awnings and annex extensions typically require separate storage in a car or truck bed.
Roof Real Estate:
- Narrow Footprints: Tents like the Thule Foothill take up only half the rack, leaving room for bikes or kayaks.
- Shell Storage: Certain hardshells feature accessory channels or integrated racks for mounting solar panels and extra gear directly on top of the tent.
Space vs. Weight
Balancing sleeping capacity with your vehicle’s limits is the most critical part of the buying process:
- Capacity: Tents typically range from 2 to 5 people, offering mattress sizes from Double to King.
- Weight Specs: Most units weigh between 100 and 200 lbs. Always verify this against your roof rack’s dynamic load rating.
- Large Vehicles/Families: For a family of three or a couple with a dog, the Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO is a top choice for its roomy interior and plush mattress.
- Small Vehicles/Solo: If roof space is limited, the Dometic TRT 140 Air offers a full-size sleeping area with an ultra-compact traveling footprint.
The bigger the mattress, the heavier and more cumbersome the tent will be to mount and drive. Choose the smallest footprint that still meets your sleeping needs.

Manual vs. Automatic Opening
While setup speed is a major selling point, consider the effort required for both daily deployment and the initial installation.
- Automatic (Gas Struts): Most hardshells use hydraulic or gas struts that do the heavy lifting, popping the tent open with a gentle nudge. This is a lifesaver when setting up in the rain or arriving at camp late.
- Manual (Flip-Open): Most softshells require you to manually unfold the base and insert tension bars for the rainfly. It’s a more involved process but often results in a larger living space.
Assembly
The Unassembled: Some brands offer a build-it-yourself discount (saving up to $400). Be prepared to spend several hours with tools assembling the platform and attaching the fabric before it’s ready for the roof.
The Heavy Lift: Regardless of the opening style, getting a 100- to 200-lb tent onto your vehicle is an awkward, multi-person job. Plan to have one or two friends assist with the initial mount, especially on tall SUVs or trucks.
Unless you have a dedicated garage hoist, most users find it easiest to leave the tent on the vehicle for the duration of the camping season rather than uninstalling it between trips.

Durability & Maintenance
A rooftop tent is a significant investment — often costing up to $5,000. Proper care is essential to ensure it survives years of adventure.
- Storage: When not in use, store your tent in a dry, covered area. To prevent damage to the base, place 2x4s or 4x4s across sawhorses to mimic your roof rack and store the tent in its upright orientation.
- Mechanical Care: Be gentle with zippers, struts, and ladders. These moving parts are often the first to fail if forced or neglected.
- Moisture Management: Never store a tent wet. Always thoroughly dry the interior after a trip to prevent mold and mildew, which can ruin the canvas and mattress.
While all tents in this guide are built to be rugged, longevity depends entirely on regular maintenance and proper off-season storage.

Price & Value
Rooftop Tents use heavy-duty materials to safely withstand extreme wind and rain while traveling at highway speeds or while Overlanding. These units are engineered as high-performance, reinforced vehicle accessories, which is why they cost a pretty penny.
Ultimately, the price tag reflects a balance of safety, rapid setup features, and specialized durability that’s needed for a semi-permanent roof fixture.
Budget (sub $2K):
The least expensive rooftop tents (sub-$2,000) have a soft shell and usually take longer to set up and take down after being mounted on the vehicle. Our budget pick, the Topoak Galaxy 1.0 ($1,968), has a great feature set and is very easy to set up and take down.
Mid-Tier ($2K-3K):
The mid-price range ($2,000-3,000) offers hardshell models that set up faster and more easily, as well as additional accessories for comfort. The Sylvan Sport Loft ($2,195) is lightweight, and sets up and packs away relatively quickly. It includes a fan to maintain airflow from comfort and moisture control.
The Thule Approach M ($2,300) is our favorite two-person softshell with a great mattress and bombproof rainfly.
Rooftop tents at a moderate price point use lighter materials and aren’t insulated. You’ll need to spend more if you want better long-term durability and winter camping options.
Premium ($3K+):
The premium tier ($3,000+) will get you the full-on go-anywhere-anytime convenience. These rooftop-ers are made from polyurethane-coated polyester and cotton blends (like the textiles found on heavy-duty four-wall tents). They are insulated (or have an optional upgrade).
Once they’re mounted, set up and take down is a breeze. The James Baroud Odyssey ($4,895) is no exception, going up in under a minute. Plus, with true blackout material and noise reduction, you can sleep just about anywhere.
The Skycamp Mini 3.0 ($4,295) has a waterproof cotton-poly shell that keeps the inside dark in the daytime (looking at you, festival goers), big windows, awnings, and plenty of headroom. If you’re looking for even more garnish, the Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO ($3,795) is of similar quality and has internal LED lighting, an optional insulation kit, and optional rack mounts, so you can store even more gear on top.
Frequently Asked Questions
Rooftop tents get you off the ground, providing a great view. In most situations, they also provide more airflow than you’ll get when you’re sleeping in a tent on the ground.
When your tent is on the roof of your vehicle, you’re also out of the dirt and away from creepy crawly things on the ground. That makes a rooftop tent feel more secure.
Most rooftop tents are super quick and easy to set up. And when your tent is on your roof, it’s always with you, which can inspire some great impromptu adventures.
Rooftop tents typically come with a mattress and some can store bedding even when the tent is packed.
Many rooftop tents are designed to be mounted on cars. But not every tent will fit every car. The size and weight of the tent need to match the size and carrying capacity of your car’s roof rack.
For best results, use aftermarket bars, not standard factory-installed racks. Also, check the automaker’s and the roof rack manufacturer’s websites for compatibility.
You can buy a rooftop tent for under $1,000. It’s also possible to pick up a used one at a significant discount. As with campers, some people get excited about the idea of owning a rooftop tent, but they end up selling the tent because they don’t use it as much as they thought they would.
If you’re buying used, don’t forget that not every tent will fit every vehicle.
Yes. In our testing, we saw up to a 20% drop in fuel efficiency with a rooftop tent on the car and a mix of highway and local driving.
Removing the tent during the winter off-season can immediately recover between 5% and 17% of your fuel economy, preventing the unnecessary year-round expense caused by permanent wind drag and weight.
Historically, the best way to get your dog into the rooftop tent with you is the one-handed underarm carry or a harness carry. Keep in mind that once your dog is up, you’ll need to get it down too, both when you’re breaking camp and when your furry friend has to pee. If you have a big dog or a squirmy dog, consider letting it sleep in the car.
Rooftop tents all come with a ladder that clips or hooks to the tent. If it feels harsh on your feet, or you’re not 100% comfortable climbing a ladder, get iKamper’s HC Steps. The HC Steps are a fabric covering that Velcros over the rungs of your rooftop tent’s ladder, turning each ladder rung into a step.
Also, consider wearing a pair of lightweight camp shoes or down booties to get up and down the ladder. Most of these shoes can easily fit in a hanging pocket or along the edge of your tent.
Depending on the tent, an awning can turn your rooftop tent into a full basecamp, providing an enclosed area out of the wind, sun, rain, and other weather for cooking, gearing up, and hanging out. The biggest downside besides the cost is that adding an awning adds setup and breakdown time.
Awnings act like a giant sail in the wind. We’ve seen high-velocity gusts snap arms and tear mounts, so always follow the manufacturer’s instructions by using guy lines and stakes to secure your investment properly.
Installing a rooftop tent is a multi-person job that requires two to four people to safely lift the unit onto your roof rack, particularly for high-profile vehicles like trucks. While many modern models feature tool-free mounting, some still require wrenches and a helper to lift tent corners while sliding bolts into the tracks. Beyond the heavy lifting, be prepared for initial assembly tasks — such as installing noise-reducing inserts or ladder brackets — which can add several hours to your first-time setup.
You can also work with an overland outfitter specializing in vehicle upgrades including custom racks systems, suspension upgrades and tuning, and heavy roof loads, to ensure your vehicle and rooftop tent are safely and correctly integrated.
Yes! Many rooftop tents have a special port for a diesel or electric heater. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for safe heater use inside your rooftop tent. Some electric climate control units will heat and also cool your tent.
Read the full article here


